Privacy Policy

Australian Hotels Association (WA) Branch

Western Australian Hotels and Hospitality Association (Incorporated)

Western Australian Hotels and Hospitality Association Incorporated (Union of Employers)

Herein after referred to as the “Australian Hotels Association (WA)” or “Association”

Introduction

The Australian Hotels Association (WA) aims to build and maintain positive relationships with its members, stakeholders, clients, and the public by maintaining the highest standards of honesty, fairness, proper and ethical dealings, and confidentiality. Much of our business involves the collection, storage and transmission of information about people, businesses, and corporate entities, and the Association understands and accepts the requirement to protect the private nature of the information held by it.

Purpose

The Australian Hotels Association (WA) is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The Australian Hotels Association (WA) is committed to comply with the Act and to the protection of personal information that the Australian Hotels Association (WA) holds.

This policy applies to all personal information collected by the Australian Hotels Association (WA). It applies to information provided by members of the Australian Hotels Association (WA), job applicants, associate members, independent contractors, corporate members, sponsors, training participants, customers and individuals.

Collecting personal information

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify a person no matter how it is collected or recorded. Personal information is collected by the Australian Hotels Association (WA) from a variety of sources and in a number of different ways.  We may collect information directly from you in the course of our dealings with you, for example when you apply for an advertised job with us, when you provide us with personal information or you contact or correspond with us. 

The personal information we collect about you may include but is not limited to:

  • Name;
  • Address and contact details;
  • History of employment;
  • Education; or
  • Any other personal information that is ordinarily provided in the course of advertising or applying for a job.

This is not intended to be an exhaustive list and depending on the services that you require the Australian Hotels Association (WA) may, to comply with legislative obligations by which the Australian Hotels Association (WA) is bound or for the Australian Hotels Association (WA) own internal reporting requirements, seek to obtain further personal information from you other than what is listed above.

The Australian Hotels Association (WA) collects information electronically, such as when you apply for a job, by phone, in writing (either by email, fax or by mail).

When using our website the Australian Hotels Association (WA) collects information from you by using a feature of your browser called a cookie to assign your computer a “User ID”. Cookies do not contain information by which the Australian Hotels Association (WA) can identify you. They identify your computer to our servers. You may configure your browser so that you are notified before a cookie is downloaded. The Australian Hotels Association (WA) may use information contained in cookies to make assumptions about the user of a computer.

Use and Disclosure

The Australian Hotels Association (WA) uses your personal for the purpose for which it was collected, such as:

  • ;
  • [marketing];
  • [information on events or offers or promotions?]

The Australian Hotels Association (WA) will not use your personal information for any purpose that is not related to the primary purpose for which it is collected and for the other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purposed of collection. The Australian Hotels Association (WA) will not use your personal information for any purposes for which you would not reasonably expect us to use your personal information.

The Australian Hotels Association (WA) may only disclose your personal information to the following third parties:

  • organisations required by law
  • parties involved in the provision and maintenance of our information technology systems
  • AHA(WA) corporate members – name, hotel name, hotel address, contact phone number and e-mail address (unless you have expressly requested that this is not provided to related third parties);
  • any other party where your consent is obtained.

Your personal information will not be sold or distributed to third parties (except as received as part of a member benefit for principal and corporate partners and associate members, as outlined above) for the purposes of direct marketing or statistical analysis.

The Australian Hotels Association (WA) does not intend to distribute or disclose any information collected to any overseas locations. However the Australian Hotels Association (WA) cannot guarantee that any third parties with whom the Australian Hotels Association (WA) deals and to whom the Australian Hotels Association (WA) may provide your information to in accordance with this policy, will do the same. The privacy policies of those third party organisations should be referred to in such circumstances.

The Australian Hotels Association (WA) takes all reasonable steps and precautions to ensure that the personal information the Australian Hotels Association (WA) holds is protected from misuse, theft, unauthorised access or disclosure. Any personal information collected is therefore stored in a safe and secure manner accessible only by relevant employees of the Australian Hotels Association (WA).

Electronic records are protected by various security measures including password protection and all relevant and up to date firewalls and anti-virus software.

Direct Marketing

The Australian Hotels Association (WA) will not disclose or use personal or sensitive information for the purposes of direct marketing unless permission has been given that allows for this to occur. The membership application forms provide authorisation for personal information to be used for marketing purposes.

Where the Australian Hotels Association (WA) sends you direct marketing material the Australian Hotels Association (WA) provides you with a means to advise us that you no longer wish to receive some or all of this material.

Access and correction

You may request access to Personal Information about you that the Australian Hotels Association (WA) holds and you may ask the Australian Hotels Association (WA) to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, the Australian Hotels Association (WA) will need evidence of your identity before the Australian Hotels Association (WA) can grant you access to information about you or change it.

Complaints

Any complaints in relation to any of our privacy practices including a suspected breach by us of this privacy policy or in relation to how the Australian Hotels Association (WA) has used your personal information should be directed to Bradley Woods, Chief Executive Officer at the Australian Hotels Association (WA).

Any complaints must first be provided in writing to the Australian Hotels Association (WA) and must detail your concerns. The Australian Hotels Association (WA) will aim to respond to this written complaint within 30 days. If you are unhappy with the response received you should contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) on 1300 363 992 or [email protected]

Contact Us

Australian Hotels Association (WA)
38 Parliament Place
West Perth
Western Australia 6005

Phone (08) 9321 7701
Fax: (08) 9321 7730

Website: www.ahawa.asn.au

Email: [email protected]

Find your next Opportunity